email

newsletter subscription

PROGRAMME

Friday 20 May 2022

Room 1

Room 2

14:00 - 14:10

Annual Meeting Opening
Message from the ESPD President

14:10 - 14:45
Plenary Session 1: Nevi and nevoid skin disorders: update 2022
Rudolf Happle
Chair: Mary Glover
14:45 - 15:20 Plenary Session 2: The Urs Schnyder Lecture
Alain Hovnanian
Chair:
Daniel Hohl
15:20 - 16:20
Parallel session 1: Neonatal and infantile dermatoses
Chair: Linda de Raeve
Parallel Session 2: Autoimmune and autoinflammatory diseases
Chair: Antonio Torrelo
15:20 - 15:40 Neonatal and infantile erythroderma 
Hagen Ott
Skin phenotypes in autoinflammation
Antonio Torrelo
15:40 - 16:00 Clinical cases
Mario Cutrone
Juvenile dermatomyositis: what's new? 
Milos Nikolic
16:00 - 16:20
Rare neonatal dermatoses
Karolina Gholam
Psoriasis
Henning Hamm
16:20 - 16:40 Coffee Break
16:40 - 17:40 Parallel Session 3: Ichthyoses
Chair:
Smail Hadj Rabia
Parallel Session 4: Infectious Disease
Chair: Talia Kakourou
16:40 - 17:00 Genetics
Judith Fischer  
Clinical spectrum and therapy of cutaneous Leishmaniasis
Secil Vural
17:00 - 17:20 Clinical management of Ichthyoses
Juliette Mazereeuw Hautier  
Scabies
TBC
17:20 - 17:40 Ichthyoses as part of clinical syndroms
Daniel Hohl
Fungal infections of the scalp
Jacob Mashiah
17:40 - 18:15 Plenary Session 3: Dermatoses on colored skin
Gail Todd
Chair: Alain Taieb
18:15 - 19:15 Networking Reception

Saturday 21 May 2022


Room 1


Room 2
08:00 - 08:35 Plenary Session 4: The Arnold Oranje Lecture: technologies that facilitate the diagnosis of skin disease in children
Albert Yan
Chair:
Antonio Torelo
08:35 - 09:35
Parallel Session 5: Cutaneous adverse reactions to exogenous factors and medications
Chair: Flora de Waard - van der Spek
Parallel Session 6: Allergies
Chair:
Stephanie Christen-Zäch
8:35 - 08:55 TBC Photosensitivity in children
May El Hachem
08:55 - 09:15 Cutaneous adverse drug reactions- Management 
Maja Mockenhaupt 
Update on chronic uricaria in children
Stephanie Christen-Zäch
09:15 - 09:35 Allergic contact dermatitis in children: which factors are relevant?
Flora de Waard- van der Spek   
Food Allergies
Antonella Muraro
09:35 - 10:35 Satellite Symposium 1
10:35 - 11:05 Coffee Break
11:05 - 12:05
Parallel Session 7: Atopic Dermatitis
Chair: Andreas Wollenberg
Parallel Session 8: Exanthems and eruptions
Chair: Carlo Gelmetti
11:05 - 11:25 Systemic therapy
Andreas Wollenberg
Childhood viral exanthems: old and new
Dirk van Gysel
11:25 - 11:45 Topical Therapy
Beatrix Volc-Platzer    
Simultaneous infectious exanthems, a diagnostic challenge
Klara Martinaskova
11:45 - 12:05 The role of the skin microbiome in AD
Susanne Pasmans
Paraviral exanthems
Regina Fölster-Holst
12:05 - 12:35 Break
12:35 - 13:35 Satellite Symposium 2
13:35 - 14:05 Break
14:05 - 14:40 Plenary Session 5 - The Eva Torok Lecture: Acrodermatitis enteropathica
Ernesto Bonifazi
Chair:
Zsuszanna Szalai
14:40 - 15:40 Parallel Session 9: Cuteaneous signs of systemic diseases
Chair:
Alain Taieb
Parallel Session 10: Organspecific differential diagnoses
Chair: Lisa Weibel
14:40 - 15:00 TBC Nails
Christina Schnopp
15:00 - 15:20 T-cell deficiency related granulomatous dermatoses
Fabian Hauck
Facial Dermatoses
Lisa Weibel
15:20 - 15:40 Nail changes suggesting an underlying disease
Ramon Grimalt
Sudoral glands
Smail Hadj Rabia
15:40 - 16:10 Coffee Break
16:10 - 17:10 Satellite Symposium 3 Satellite Symposium 4
17:10 - 18:10 Parallel Session 11: Out of the Box
Chair: TBC
Parallel Session 12: Clinical Aspects
Chair: TBC
17:10 - 17:30 Veterinary pediatric dermatology
Ralf Müller
Skin picking in youth - a problem for dermatologists?
TBC
17:30 - 17:50 Calculated use of antibiotics and antibiotic stewardship in children
TBC    
Epidermolysis bullosa
John McGrath 
17:50 - 18:10 When to biopsy
Sylvie Fraitag
Skin changes in pediatric oncology
Jan Izakovic
18:10 - 19:00

ESPD General Assembly
(ESPD members only)

Sunday 22 May 2022

Room 1 Room 2
08:00 - 09:00
Parallel Session 13: Free Communications (I)
Chairs: Zsuzsanna Szalai, TBC
Parallel Session 14: Free Communications (II)
Chairs: Barbara Kunz, Annabel Maruani
09:00 - 09:35 Plenary Session 6 - The Rudolf Happle Lecture on Mosaicism
Veronica Kinsler
Chair:
Talia Kakourou
09:35 - 10:35 Satellite Symposium 5 Satellite Symposium 6
10:35 - 11:05 Coffee Break
11:05 - 12:05
Parallel Session 15: Breaking news
Chair: Christine Bodemer
Parallel Session 16: Future perspectives in digital dermatology (AI)
Chair: Jacob Thyssen
11:05 - 11:25 Advances in mastocytoses
Christine Bodemer    
The future of artifical intelligence
Reinhart Karger
11:25 - 11:45 New mosaic syndromes
Pierre Vabres    
Data Mining strategies for pediatric dermatology
Jacob Thyssen
11:45 - 12:05 Medical therapy of vascular malformations
Eulalia Baselga   
Patient apps for motivation and adherence
Kathrin Giehl
12:05 - 12:25 Best Poster & Oral Presentation Awards
12:25 - 13:15

The Year in Review
Angela Hernández    
Chair: Christine Bodemer    

13:15 - 13:45 Adjourn

ESPD OFFICE

domain

Address for official postal correspondence

ESPD Office
c/o C-IN
5. kvetna 65, Prague Congress Centre
140 21 Prague 4
Czech Republic

mail_outline
phone

Office phone & fax numbers

Tel: +420 261 174 318
Fax: +420 261 174 307

language

Follow us

        

Copyright © 2019 European Society for Pediatric Dermatology
Powered by APPTIDE | Created by C-IN | Privacy Policy