PROGRAMME

Thursday 11 June 2020

Festsaal

Zeremoniensaal

11:00 - 12:30 Pre-Congress Workshop I
(for German-speaking participants)

Melanocytic lesions and Melanoma risk– Dermatoscopy – Sun protection in children (organized by the Austrian Working Party for Pediatric Dermatology)
Pre-Congress Workshop II
Basic and advanced Genetics (organized by the Paracelsus Medical University Salzburg and DEBRA Austria)
13:00 - 13:15 Annual Meeting Opening
Message from the ESPD President
13:15 - 13:50 Plenary Session 1
ESPD-ESDR Joint Lecture
Chair:
Antonio Torrelo
13:50 - 14:25 Plenary Session 2
The Urs Schnyder Lecture
Leena Bruckner-Tuderman   
Chair:
Daniel Hohl
14:25 - 14:45 Break
14:45 - 16:15
Parallel Session 1
Vasculitis and Vasculitis syndromes
Chair: Talia Kakourou
Parallel Session 2
Cutaneous markers of systemic diseases
 
Chair: Beatrix Volc-Platzer
14:45 - 15:10 IgA-vasculitis and the skin
Brigitte Bader-Meunier
Management of scleroderma and Raynaud's phenomenon
Francesco Zulian
15:10 - 15:35 Vasculitis syndromes
TBC
Autoantibody profiles in juvenile dermatomyositis
Beatrix Volc-Platzer
15:35 - 16:00 Kawasaki Disease
Talia Kakourou
Skin manifestations of autoinflammatory diseases
Karolin Krause
16:00 - 16:07 Clinical case Clinical case
16:07 - 16:15 Clinical case Clinical case
16:15 - 16:45 Break
16:45 - 18:15
Parallel Session 3
Neonatal dermatoses
Chair:
Lisa Weibel
Parallel Session 4
Multidisciplinary approach for skin disorders
Chair:
Regina Fölster-Holst
16:45 - 17:10 Rare and frightening dermatoses in the newborn
Lisa Weibel
Lessons from a NF1 multidisciplinary clinic
Angela Hernández-Martín
17:10 - 17:35 Erythroderma in the neonatal period
Zsanett Csoma
Skin manifestations in patients with Down's syndrome
Regina Fölster-Holst
17:35 - 18:00 Neonatal infections
Mario Cutrone
The skin and the central nervous system
Andrea Diociaiuti
18:00 - 18:07 Clinical case Clinical case
18:07 - 18:15 Clinical case Clinical case
18:15 - 18:50 Plenary Session 3
Arnold Oranje Lecture: Paediatric Dermatology – Perils and Pitfalls
Peter Höger
Chair: Flora de Waard-van der Speck
19:00 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail


Friday 12 June 2020

Festsaal

Zeremoniensaal

08:00 - 08:35 Plenary Session 4
Erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis in children
Michele Ramien
Chair:
Christine Bodemer 
08:35 - 08:50 What the ESPD can do for you!
08:50 - 09:00 Break
09:00 - 10:00 Satellite Symposia
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00
Parallel Session 5
Dermatopathology
Chair:
Sylvie Fraitag
Parallel Session 6
New stars on the podium
10:30 - 10:55 Clues for the diagnosis of vascular anomalies
Isabel Colmenero
10:30 - 10:45 Cutaneous and systemic lupus in children presenting as erythema-multiforme like lesions: controversy about Rowell’s syndrome
Lucero Noguera
10:55 - 11:20 Lymphocytic proliferations in children
Lorenzo Cerroni
10:45 - 11:00 Congenital hemangiomas – new insights over time
Nicole Knöpfel
11:20 - 11:45 Granulomatous disorders of children
Sylvie Fraitag
11:00 - 11:15 Role of epidermal barrier impairment in skin microbiome
Verena Moosbrugger-Martinz
11:45 - 11:52 Clinical case 11:15 - 11:30 Aquagenic wrinkling of the palms: a clinical sign of cystic fibrosis gene mutations
A. Alexopoulos
11:52 - 12:00 Clinical case 11:30 - 11:45 Helpful clues for the histologic diagnosis of genodermatosis.
Stephanie Leclerc-Mercier
11:45 - 12:00 The future of targeted medical therapies for AVM
Satamaansa Plubothu
12:00 - 12:15 Break
12:15 - 13:15 Satellite Symposia
13:15 - 13:30 Break
13:30 - 15:00
Parallel Session 7
Therapeutic hotline
Chair:
Susanne Pasmans
Parallel Session 8
Atopic dermatitis
Chair:
Stephanie Christen-Zaech
13:30 - 13:55 Treatment strategies based on  pathogenesis of Netherton syndrome
Susanne Pasmans
13:30 - 13:55 Prevention of atopic dermatitis
Stephanie Christen-Zaech
13:55 - 14:20 Targeted therapies for malformations and hamartomas
Pierre Vabres
13:55 - 14:20 Management of severe atopic dermatitis in children
Thomas Luger
14:20 - 14:45 Challenging diseases for therapy
Marianne Morren
14:20 - 14:45 Contact dermatitis (DD and potential association with AD)
Mette Deleuran
14:45 - 15:00 The treatment of childhood psoriasis
Marieke Seyger
14:45 - 14:52 Clinical case
14:52 - 15:00 Clinical case
15:00 - 15:15 Break
15:15 - 16:15 Satellite Symposia
16:15 - 16:45 Break
16:45 - 17:30 Plenary Session 5
Rudolf Happle Lecture: Mosaicism in human skin: from bedside to bench and back.
Christina Has
Chair: Rudolf Happle
17:30 - 19:00 Parallel Session 9
Breaking news
Chair:
Dirk Van Gysel
Parallel Session 10
Skin diseases due to climate changes and migration
Chair:
Zsuzsa Szalai
17:30 - 17:50 Breaking news in disorders of cornification
Eli Sprecher
17:30 - 17:55 Treatment of scabies and pediculosis, including the problem of resistance
Olivier Chosidow
17:50 - 18:10 Breaking news in cutaneous mosaicism
Veronica Kinsler
17:55 - 18:20 Epidemiological trends due to climate changes
Martin Schaller
18:10 - 18:30 Breaking news in vascular birthmarks
Eulalia Baselga
18:20 - 18:45 STDs in children
Zsuzsa Szalai
18:30 -18:50 Breaking news in proliferative diseases
Dirk van Gysel
18:45 - 18:52 Clinical case
18:50 - 19:00 Discussion 18:52 - 18:59 Clinical case
19:00 - 19:30

ESPD General Assembly


Saturday 13 June 2020

Festsaal

Zeremoniensaal

08:00 - 08:35 Plenary Session 6
The Marcel Jonkman Lecture: On being original.
John McGrath
Chair:
Veronica Kinsler
08:35 - 10:05
Parallel Session 11
Rare skin diseases in children I.
Chair:
Milos Nikolic
Parallel Session 12
Mucous and adnexal diseases
08:35 - 09:00 Autoimmune bullous diseases in children
Arti Nanda
Mucous membrane disorders in children from birth to adolescence
Henning Hamm
09:00 - 09:25 Skin symptoms in primary immunodeficiencies
Christine Bodemer
Inflammatory disorders of the pilosebaceous unit
Urike Blume-Peytavi
09:25 - 09:50 Monogenic forms of lupus
Milos Nikolic
Nail diseases in children
TBC
09:50 - 09:57 Clinical case Clinical case
09:57 - 10:04 Clinical case Clinical case
10:10 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30 Satellite Symposia
11:30 - 13:00
Parallel Session 13
Experts on the podium
Parallel Session 14
Rare skin diseases in children II.
Chair:
Johann Bauer
11:30 - 11:55 The evolution of exanthems
Carlo Gelmetti
11:30 - 11:55 Neuroectodermal disorders
TBC
11:55 - 12:20 Vitiligo: updated guidelines 2020
Alain Taieb
11:55 - 12:20 Novel therapy approaches in EB
Martin Laimer
12:20 - 12:45 Cutaneous mosaicism - from nevi to genes
Rudolf Happle
12:20 - 12:45 Hair diseases in children
TBC
12:45 - 13:00 My most intriguing cases and their outcomes
Peter Steijlen
12:45 - 12:52 Clinical case
12:52 - 13:00 Clinical case
13:00 - 13:10 Best posters and oral presentations - Awards
13:10 - 14:00 Plenary Session 7
The year in review
Antonio Torrelo
Chair: Klara Martinaskova
14:00

Adjourn
Beatrix Volc-Platzer, Klara Martinaskova, Antonio Torrelo

ESPD OFFICE

domain

Address for official postal correspondence

ESPD Office
c/o C-IN
5. kvetna 65, Prague Congress Centre
140 21 Prague 4
Czech Republic

mail_outline
phone

Office phone & fax numbers

Tel: +420 261 174 318
Fax: +420 261 174 307

language

Follow us

         

Copyright © 2019 European Society for Pediatric Dermatology
Powered by APPTIDE | Created by C-IN | Privacy Policy