PROGRAMME

Final Programme available in PDF here .

Thursday 2 May 2019

Elafiti Hall I.

Intermediate Pediatric Dermatology

Elafiti Hall II.

Advanced Pediatric Dermatology

10:00 Registration Opening  
14:00 - 14:30 19th ESPD Annual Meeting Opening
Message from the ESPD President

 Mal de Meleda: From legend to reality
Stella Fatovic-Ferencic
14:30 - 15:15 Plenary Session 1
The Urs Schnyder Lecture - Judith Fischer
Chair: Daniel Hohl
15:15 - 16:15
Parallel Session 1
Chair: Andrea Diociaiuti
Parallel Session 2
Chair: Stéphanie Christen-Zäch
15:15 - 15:45 Ichthyosis update
Andrea Diociaiuti
Disorders of keratinocyte junctions
Angela Hernández
15:45 - 16:15 Germ line RASopathies
Sebastian Barbarot
Palmoplantar keratoderma
Stéphanie Christen-Zäch
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break (Poster Viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
16:45 - 18:15
Parallel Session 3
Chair: Arti Nanda
Parallel Session 4
Chair:   Zsuzsa Szalai
16:45 - 17:15 Genetic immunodeficiency diseases
Arti Nanda
Lymphoproliferative diseases in children
Elena Pope
17:15 - 17:45 Genetic bullous diseases in newborns
Anna Martinez
Great cases from Budapest
Zsuzsa Szalai
17:45 - 18:15 Ectodermal dysplasia
Smail Hadj-Rabia
Genetic testing of vascular anomalies of children
Víctor Martínez
18:15 - 19:00 Plenary Session 2
Psoriasis: of genes and targets
Amy Paller
Chair: Antonio Torrelo
19:00 - 21:30

Welcome Cocktail & Party

Friday 3 May 2019

Elafiti Hall I.

Intermediate Pediatric Dermatology

Elafiti Hall II.

Advanced Pediatric Dermatology

08:00 - 08:45 Plenary Session 3
The Arnold Oranje Lecture - DNA repair and the skin
Alain Taïeb
Chair: Regina Fölster-Holst
08:45 - 09:45
Parallel Session 5
Chair: Mihael Skerlev
Parallel Session 6
Chair:   Cristina Has
8:45 - 09:15 Aplasia cutis congenita and other developmental anomalies
Franck Boralevi
New therapies for EB
Alain Hovnanian
09:15 - 09:45 HPV genital infections in children
Mihael Skerlev
Genetic findings in EB
Cristina Has
09:45 - 10:45 Satellite Symposium 1
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break (Poster Viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
11:15 - 12:45
Parallel Session 7
Chair: Slobodna Murat-Susic
Parallel Session 8
Chair: Andreas Wollenberg
 11:15 - 11:45  Childhood psoriasis. Where are we now?
Slobodna Murat-Suši ć
New vs. classical systemic treatments for atopic dermatitis
Andreas Wollenberg
11:45 - 12:15 Early interventions in atopic dermatitis
Regina Fölster-Holst
Optimizing topical therapy for atopic dermatitis
Nives Pustisek
12:15 - 12:45 The most intriguing neonatal dermatoses
Karmela Husar
Discoveries on the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis
Alan Irvine
12:45 - 13:15 Break
13:15 - 14:15 Satellite Symposium 2
14:30 - 15:15 Plenary Session 4
Scratching the (deep) surface of atopic dermatitis
Eli Sprecher
Chair: Branka Marinovic
 15:15 - 16:15 Parallel Session 9
Chair: Milos Nikolic
Parallel Session 10
Chair: Rudolf Happle
15:15 - 15:45 Vitiligo and hypopigmented diseases
Lena Kotrulja
JAK inhibitors in pediatric dermatology 
Brittany Craiglow
15:45 - 16:15 Juvenile dermatomyositis
Milos Nikolic
Morphea and scleroderma
Lisa Weibel
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break (Poster Viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
16:45 - 17:45 Satellite Symposium 3 Satellite Symposium 4
 17:45 - 18:45 Parallel Session 11
Chair: Eulalia Baselga
Parallel Session 12
Chair: Talia Kakourou
17:45 - 18:15 Management of infantile hemangiomas 2019
Christine Labreze
The classification of capillary malformations
Rudolf Happle
18:15 - 18:45 Diagnostic approach to vascular anomalies
Eulalia Baselga
Novel therapies for vascular anomalies
Juan Carlos López
18:45 - 19:30

ESPD General Assembly 
(ESPD members only)

Saturday 4 May 2019

 

Elafiti Hall I.

Intermediate Pediatric Dermatology

Elafiti Hall II.

Advanced Pediatric Dermatology

08:00 - 09:00 Parallel Session 13
Free Communications (I) - Acute and chronic inflammatory diseases/treatment

Chair: Dirk van Gysel
Click here to see the details
Parallel Session 14
Parallel Session 14 - Free Communications (II) – Genodermatoses
Chair: Daniel Hohl
Click here to see the details
09:00 - 09:45
Plenary Session 5
The Rudolf Happle Lecture on Mosaicism - Clinico-genetic correlation of mosaic diseases
Pierre Vabres
Chair: Rudolf Happle
09:45 - 10:45 Satellite Symposium 5 Satellite Symposium 6
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break (Poster Viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
 11:15 - 12:45 Parallel Session 15
Chair: Marianne Morren
Parallel Session 16
Chair: Veronica Kinsler
11:15 - 11:45 Dermoscopy of melanocytic lesions in children
Alexander Katoulis
Advances in pigmentary disorders
Fanny Morice-Picard
11:45 - 12:15 Approach to malignant tumors in children
Marta Feito
Elucidating complex mosaic syndromes
Veronica Kinsler
12:15 - 12:45 The diagnosis of hyperpigmented macules in children
Marianne Morren
Autoimmune bullous diseases in children
Branka Marinovic
12:45 - 13:00 Best Poster & Oral Presentation Awards
13:00 - 14:00 The Year in Review 
Antonio Torrelo 
Chair: Beatrix Volc-Platzer
14:00 - 14:15 Adjourn

ESPD OFFICE

domain

Address for official postal correspondence

ESPD Office
c/o C-IN
5. kvetna 65, Prague Congress Centre
140 21 Prague 4
Czech Republic

mail_outline
phone

Office phone & fax numbers

Tel: +420 261 174 318
Fax: +420 261 174 307

language

Follow us

Copyright © 2019 European Society for Pediatric Dermatology
Powered by APPTIDE | Created by C-IN | Privacy Policy