Preliminary Programme

 

Thursday 2 May

 

Room 1

Intermediate Pediatric Dermatology

Room 2

Advanced Pediatric Dematology

10:00 Registration Opening  
14:00 19th ESPD Annual Meeting Opening
14:05 - 14:40 Plenary Session 1
Chair: TBD
The Urs Schnyder Lecture
Judith Fischer
14:45 - 15:45
Parallel Session 1
Chair: TBD
Parallel Session 2
Chair: TBD
14:45 - 15:15 Ichthyosis update
Andrea Diociaiuti
Diorders of keartinocyte junctions
Angela Hernández
15:15 - 15:45 Germ line RASopathies
Sebastian Barbarot
Palmoplantar keratoderma
Stéphanie Christen-Zäch
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee Break (Poster Viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
16:15 - 17:45
Parallel Session 3
Chair: TBD
Parallel Session 4
Chair: TBD
16:15 - 16:45 Genetic immunodeficiency diseases
Arti Nanda
New genetic skin diseases
John McGrath
16:45 - 17:15 Genetic bullous diseases in newborns
Anna Martinez
Genetic findings in EB
Cristina Has
17:15 - 17:45 Ectodermal dysplasia
Smail Hadj-Rabia
New therapies for EB
Alain Hovnanian
17:45 - 18:00 Break
18:00 - 18:45 Plenary Session 2
Chair: TBD
Keynote Lecture title TBD
Eli Sprecher
19:00 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail

 

Friday 3 May

 

Room 1

Intermediate Pediatric Dermatology

Room 2

Advanced Pediatric Dematology

 08:00 - 09:00 Satellite Symposium/Workshop Satellite Symposium/Workshop 
09:00 - 09:45 Plenary Session 3
Chair: TBD
The Arnold Oranje Lecture - DNA repair and the skin
Alain Taïeb
09:45 - 10:45
Parallel Session 5
Chair: TBD
Parallel Session 6
Chair: TBD
9:45 - 10:15 Aplasia cutis congenta and other developmental anomalies
Franck Boralevi
Grand rounds from University Hospital Center Zagreb
Branka Marinovic
10:15 - 10:45 HPV genital infections in children
Mihael Skerlev
Classification of Ectodermal dysplasia
Christine Bodemer
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break (Poster Viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
11:15 - 12:45
Parallel Session 7
Chair: TBD
Parallel Session 8
Chair: TBD
 11:15 - 11:45  Childhood psoriasis. Where are we now?
Slobodna Murat-Sušić
Discoveries on the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis
Alan Irvine
11:45 - 12:15 Early interventions in atopic dermatitis
Regina Fölster-Holst
New vs. classical systemic treatments for atopic dermatitis
Thomas Bieber
12:15 - 12:45 Drug reactions in children
Helen Sammons
Optimizing topical therapy for atopic dermatitis
Nives Pustisek
12:45 - 13:00 Break
13:00 - 14:15 Satellite Symposium/Workshop Satellite Symposium/Workshop
14:30 - 15:15 Plenary Session 4
Chair: TBD
Keynote Lecture title TBD
Amy Paller
 15:15 - 16:15 Parallel Session 9
Chair: TBD
Parallel Session 10
Chair: TBD
15:15 - 15:45 Vitiligo and hypopigmented diseases
Lena Kotrulja
Update in incontinentia pigmenti
Maya El-Hachem
14:45 - 16:15 Skin lesions in rheumatologic diseases
Milos Nikolic
Morphea and scleroderma
Lisa Weibel
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break (Poster Viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
 16:45 - 17:45 Parallel Session 11
Chair: TBD
Parallel Session 12
Chair: TBD
16:45 - 17:15 Management of infantile hemangiomas 2019
Christine Labreze
The classification of capillary malformations
Rudolf Happle
17:15 - 17:45 Diagnostic approach to vascular anomalies
Peter Höger
Novel therapies for vascular anomalies
Juan Carlos López
17:45 - 18:00 Break
18:00 - 19:00

ESPD General Assembly 
(ESPD members only)

 

Saturday 4 May

 

Room 1

Intermediate Pediatric Dermatology

Room 2

Advanced Pediatric Dematology

08:00 - 09:00 Satellite Symposium/Workshop Satellite Symposium/Workshop
09:00 - 09:45 Plenary Session 5
Chair: TBD
The Rudolf Happle Lecture on Mosaicism - Clinico-genetic correlation of mosaic diseases
Pierre Vabres
09:45 - 10:15 Cases of the year 1
Chair: Dirk van Gysel
10:15 - 10:45 Cases of the year 2
Chair: Daniel Hohl
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break (Poster Viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
 11:15 - 12:45 Parallel Session 13
Chair: TBD
Parallel Session 14
Chair: TBD
11:15 - 11:45 Dermoscopy of menalcytic lesions in children
Alexander Stratigos
Advances in pigmentary disorders
Fanny Morice-Picard
11:45 - 12:15 Approach to malignant tumors in children
Marta Feito
Elucidating complex mosaic syndromes
Veronica Kinsler
12:15 - 12:45 The diagnosis of hyperpigmented macules in children
Marianne Morren
Autoimmune bullous diseases in chldren
Hagen Ott
12:45 - 13:00 Break
13:30 - 14:00 The Year in Review 
Antonio Torrelo 
14:00 Adjourn