Preliminary Programme

Thursday, 19 October

|

Friday, 20 October

|

Saturday, 21 October

Thursday, 19 October

 

ACROPÓLIS meeting room

ATENEA meeting room

15:00 - 15:15 Welcome Welcome
15:15 - 15:40 Rosacea in children
Lucero Noguera
Lupus erythematosus in children
Milos Nikolic
15:40 - 16:05 Appropriate use of isotretinoin in children
Ulrike Blume-Peytavi
Dermatomyositis hot line
Beatrix Volc-Platzer
16:05 - 16:30 Dermoscopy tips in children
Pierre Vabres
Skin markers of internal disease
Lisa Weibel
16:30 - 17:00 Plenary Session
The Founders lecture: Pigmentary diseases
Alain Taieb
17:00 - 17:30 Coffee Break
(Poster viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
17:30 - 17:55 Early mechanismis in atopic dermatitis
Alan Irvine
Unravelling rare immunologic diseases
Juan I. Aróstegui
17:55 - 18:20 Calcification of the skin
Eli Sprecher
Lymphatic diseases in children
Mary Glover
18:20 - 18:45 Ectodermal dysplasia
Christine Bodemer
Congenital blistering diseases in children
Anna Martinez
18:45 - 19:15 Plenary Session
The Urs Schnyder lecture
Heiko Traupe
19:15 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail

 

Friday, 20 October

 

ACROPÓLIS meeting room

ATENEA meeting room

09:00 - 09:25 10 years of beta-blockers for hemangiomas
Christine Léauté-Labrèze
Free communications
Dirk van Gysel, Barbara Kunz
09:25 - 09:50 PHACE syndrome
Eulalia Baselga
Free communications
Dirk van Gysel, Barbara Kunz
09:50 - 10:15 Management of complex lymphatic anomalies
Juan Carlos López
Free communications
Dirk van Gysel, Barbara Kunz
10:15 - 10:45 Plenary Session
Hair loss in children
Yuval Ramot
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
(Poster viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
11:15 - 11:40 Recent advancements in cancer predisposition syndromes
Daniel Hohl
Contact dermatitis in children
Flora de Waard-van der Speck
11:40 - 12:05 Immune deficiency and the skin
Arti Nanda
Education in atopic eczema
Stéphanie Christen-Zäch
12:05 - 12:30 Interferons in health and disease
Maryam Piram
Getting out the best of topical eczema treatments
Regina Fölster-Holst
12:30 - 13:00 Plenary Session
Next generation sequencing and new diagnostic tools in pediatric dermatology
John McGrath
13:00 - 14:30 Break
(Poster viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
13:15 - 14:15 Satellite symposia
   
14:30 - 14:55 Skin lesions in tuberous sclerosis complex
Angela Hernández-Martín
Congenital melanocytic nevi in children
Regula Waelchli
14:55 - 15:20 Photosensitivity in children
Jan Izakovic
Update in neurofibromatosis
Gianluca Tadini
15:20 - 15:45 Genetic collagen disorders in children
Nigel Burrows
An overview of overgrowth
Henk Sillevis Smitt
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee Break
(Poster viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
16:15 - 16:45 Plenary Session
The Arnold Oranje lecture: Mastocytosis in children
Antonio Torrelo
16:45 - 17:10 Cutaneous mosaicism: past and future
Rudolf Happle
Psoriasis in children
Talia Kakourou
17:10 - 17:35 Erythroderma in infants
John Harper
Diaper dermatitis
David Atherton
17:35 - 18:00 New exanthems of children
Carlo Gelmetti
Puzzling congenital lesions
Ernesto Bonifazi
18:00 - 18:45

ESPD General Assembly 
(ESPD members only)

20:30 - 23:00

ESPD Party

 

 

Saturday, 21 October

 

ACROPÓLIS meeting room

ATENEA meeting room

09:00 - 10:00 Free communications
Dirk van Gysel
Free communications
Stéphanie Christen-Zäch
10:00 - 10:25 Cases that taught me a lesson
Marianne Morren
What can we treat with vascular lasers in children
Pablo Boixeda
10:25 - 10:50 The difficult child with atopic dermatitis
Smail Hadj-Rabia
Biologics for children
Juliette Mazereew-Hautier
10:50 - 11:15 The evidence behind treatments in atopic eczema
Franck Boralevi (TBC)
Hyperhidrosis management
Javier del Boz
11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break
(Poster viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
11:45 - 12:10 Anomalies and malformations of the oral mucosa in neonates and infants
Peter Hoeger
Rare forms of eczema in children
Ramón Grimalt
12:10 - 12:35 Histiocytic disorders
Sylvie Fraitag
Filaggrin and the future treatment of atopic dermatitis
Grainne O'Regan
12:35 - 13:00 Nail diseases in children
Bianca Maria Piraccini
Dermatitis herpetiformis and celiac disease in children
Zsuzsanna Szalai
13:00 - 13:30 Plenary Session
The Rudolf Happle lecture: Fixing the pieces in the skin mosaic
Veronica Kinsler
13:30 - 14:00 Plenary Session
The year in review
Mario Cutrone
14:00 Adjourn